Non League Daily

FA Vase 3rd Round draw

The Buildbase FA Vase progresses into the third round proper next month as the draw for the next stage of the competition was made at Wembley on Monday.

With five of the weekend's second round ties postponed and three going to a replay, there were a total of 72 clubs in Monday's draw.

From the weekend's ties, one story that hit the headlines was the record-breaking appearance of Wisbech Town's goalkeeper Paul Bastock and he helped his club into the next round with victory at Thetford Town.

And they are on the road again at the next stage with a trip to Racing Club Warwick when the third round proper takes place on Saturday 2 December.

Another of TheFA.com's featured teams, Enfield 1893, also progressed and they have been handed a trip to Hullbridge Sports

Winning clubs in the next round will receive £1125 from the FA prize fund and losing clubs will also receive £375.

Third round proper draw:

1 1874 Northwich or Tow Law Town v Ashton Athletic
2 Stockton Town v City Of Liverpool
3 West Auckland Town v Whitley Bay
4 Pontefract Collieries v Worksop Town
5 Newcastle Benfield v North Shields
6 Runcorn Linnets or Sunderland RCA v Marske United
7 Stourport Swifts v Walsall Wood
8 Bromsgrove Sporting v Coventry United
9 Wolverhampton SC or Rugby Town v Shepshed Dynamo
10 Desborough Town v Eastwood Community
11 Highgate United v Coleshill Town
12 Hinckley v Deeping Rangers
13 Racing Club Warwick v Wisbech Town
14 Gorleston v Leighton Town
15 Hullbridge Sports v Enfield 1893
16 Yaxley v Norwich CBS
17 Great Wakering Rovers or FC Romania v Cogenhoe United
18 Tring Athletic v Berkhamsted
19 Welwyn Garden City v Biggleswade
20 Lordswood v Bracknell Town
21 Beckenham Town v Eastbourne Town
22 Horley Town v Baffins Milton Rovers
23 Walton & Hersham v Windsor
24 Crowborough Athletic v Westfield
25 Whitstable Town v Chichester City or Deal Town
26 Thatcham Town v Haywards Heath Town or Sevenoaks Town
27 Christchurch v Newport (IW)
28 Sholing v Blackfield & Langley
29 Plymouth Parkway v Westfields
30 Hamble Club v Horndean or Royal Wootton Bassett Town
31 Bridgwater Town v Melksham Town
32 Bradford Town v Team Solent or Tavistock

Source: thefa.com

TABLES, FIXTURES, Results, Team News & MORE